Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AMEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80497

Date:Sunday 16 August 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vincent Henry Hallam
Registration: G-AMEZ
MSN: 85828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verden-Scharnhorst, Verden, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Verden-Scharnhorst, Verden, Lower Saxony, West Germany (EDWV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 85828; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE957, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.1.43. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but proabalby June 1944]. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.6.44. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 9.10.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 14.10.48 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 21.2.49 to R S Field. UK cvivil registered as G-AMEZ (CofR R3005/1) 19.10.50 to Cyril George Wheatley, t/a York Aero Club, York, North Yorkshire. Regsitraon cancelled 5.2.53 and re-registered (C of R R3005/2) on 18.2.53 to East Riding Flying Club (Speeton) Ltd, Speeton, Bridlington, North Yorkshire. C of A issued 15.5.53 and lapsed 14.5.54. Registration cancelled 5.6.59 and re-registered (C of R R3005/3) 12.6.59 to Frederick Marshall Dunn, Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire (aircraft based at Denham, Buckinghamshire). C of A renewed 29.9.59. Registration cancelled 21.10.59 and re-registered (C of R R3005/4) 23.10.59 to John Thomas Hayes & Robert Sharman, trustees of the assessts of the Lincoln Aero Club, PFA Group 74, Bardney, Lincolnshire.

Registration cancelled 16.4.62 and re-registered (C of R3005/5) 24.4.62 to Lincoln Aero Club Ltd, Branston, Lincolnshire (aircraft based at Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire). Registration cancelled 21.6.64 and re-registered (C of R R3005/6) on 7.7.64 to Vincent Henry Hallam, Tockington, Bristol (aircraft based at Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire).

Badly damaged when overturned on landing Verden-Scharnhorst, Germany 15.8.64. The airfield Verden-Scharnhorst is an airfield northeast of the Lower Saxony district town of Verden (Aller). Sold 24.11.64 (to unknown party - presumably as spares/components, as the airframe was never-registered). Registration G-AMEZ cancelled 10.5.65 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Arcraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEZ-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEZ-2.pdf
4. http://www.lincolnaeroclub.co.uk/about-the-club
5. Tiger Moth G-AMEZ at Biggin Hill 9.6.63: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059843/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AMEZ
10. https://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/LA01102-3
11. https://second.wiki/wiki/flugplatz_verden-scharnhorst