Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-AOSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80508

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:R.E.Hollis
Registration: G-AOSX
MSN: C1/0512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walpole St Peter, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatteris, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex WG462, OH-HCC. Crashed at Walpole St Peter, Norfolk, when flew into overhead HT power cables. Registration G-AOSX officially cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 06/12/1964

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1085555/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306422/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOSX-2.pdf