Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AOUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80535

Date:Sunday 6 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ulster Flying Club (1961) Ltd
Registration: G-AOUR
MSN: 86341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newtownards Airport, Portaferry Road, Newtownards, Co Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, Portaferry Road, Newtownards, Co Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 86345; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL898 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.11.43. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 28.8.44 coded “34”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOUR (C of R R5666/1) 14.8.56 to William Allan Proctor, Croydon. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.1.57 and re-registered (C of R R5666/2) 17.1.57 to John Crewdson, Horley (aircraft still based at Croydon). C of A issued 14.3.57. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.3.57 and re-registered (C of R R5666/3) on 29.3.57 to Eric Harry Leach Cooper, Codsall (aircraft based at Pendeford, Wolverhampton). Registration cancelled/lapsed 19.8.58 and re-registered (C of R R5666/4) 29.8.58 to William Cooper, Wolverhampton.

Damaged when overturned on landing at Newtownards Airport, Portaferry Road, Newtownards, Co Down 3.9.60; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled/lapsed 27.5.60 and re-registered (C or R R5666/5) 10.6.60 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent and operated by Ulster Flying Club, Newtownards. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.1.61and re-registered (C of R R5666/6) 28.2.61 to Rochester & Ulster Flying Clubs Ltd, Newtownards. Registrartion cancelled/lapsed 1.7.61 and re-registered (C of R R5666/7) 4.8.61 to Ulster Flying Club (1961) Ltd, Newtownards. Damaged when hit by taxying Forney F-1A G-ARHD at Newtownards 7.10.61; repaired and returned to service. Damaged in take-off crash at Long Kesh 19.7.64; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and overturned on take-off at Newtownards Airport, Portaferry Road, Newtownards, Co Down 6.6.65. Registrati8on G-AOUR cancelled 8.7.65 as P.W.F.U. ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

To Belfast Transport Museum, Cultra Manor, Holywood 1966 and stored for eventual display; museum later renamed Ulster Folk & Transport Museum.(at 153 Bangor Road, Holywood BT18 0EU, Northern Ireland). Reported stored offsite by 1.2004

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOUR-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOUR-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOUR-3.pdf
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/114 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/record?catid=1729260&catln=6
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AOUR
9. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1098
10. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
11. http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/ulster-folk-transport-museum/
12. hhttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport#Airfield_history_and_operations

Images:

Birmingham International (Elmdon) Airport (EGBB) - 18th May 1957