Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk D-EAZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80545

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub München e.V.
Registration: D-EAZJ
MSN: 38-78A0542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Neubiberg - -
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed with the pilot and a passenger onboard into a wooded area. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1127.pdf