Accident Mil Mi-8MT 04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80601

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 04
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gamiyah, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8 (326 th Separate Helicopter Squadron) was hit by fire ZU-23-2 during the adjustment of artillery fire. All 3 crew members bailed out, but were killed by gunmen on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html