Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub G-APVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80610

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Farmair Ltd
Registration: G-APVR
MSN: 18-7062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel Farm, Sunk island, near Hull, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1/9/65 when crashed at Channel Farm, Sunk Island, near Hull, whilst crop spraying.

Per Report in "Flight" Magazine 6/4/67:

"Corrosion Crash Cause: As a Piper PA-18-A finished a spraying run at Sunk Island, Yorkshire, in September 1965, elevator control was lost at a height of 40 feet to 50 feet during the pull-up. The pilot applied full power to raise the nose, but at the same time the rate of descent increased. The aircraft was by then close to the ground and the pilot reduced power to lessen the impact. At the last moment he applied rudder, so that the port wing struck the ground first and absorbed some of the impact, and at the same time he released the door on the starboard side.

The wing broke off and the aircraft rolled on to its port side and came to rest door uppermost. The pilot, Mr F. R. Salmon, escaped unhurt; he was using a shoulder harness and was wearing a protective helmet and heavy shoes.

In his report* the Inspector of Accidents concludes that agricultural chemicals had probably entered the rear fuselage, increasing the rate of corrosion of the elevator control cable turn buckles and elevator bell-crank. The turn buckle had failed in flight through corrosion fatigue, and this corrosion would have been evident at the time of a Check 2 (which had been carried out 25 days earlier). The inspector added that Mr Salmon had shown "commendable presence of mind" in his actions after the failure."

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APVR.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd

Media: