Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80618

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poix, 28 km south-west of Amiens/Glisy airfield. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR179: Took off at 00:10 hrs for night intruder mission to Laon/Athies. 03/06/1944
Crashed in near Poix, 28 km south-west of Amiens/Glisy airfield at 00:57 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/14398) Robert James TOMLINSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (153.311) Charles Edward ESAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF