Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80624

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR183
MSN: TH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - south Baltic Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR183/B: Took off for at 23:05 hrs for Night Long Ranger sortie to Kolberg (Ger.) 17/07/1944
Blew up and crashed in south Baltic Sea /missing. 18/07/1944
Clark´s body was later found washed up on the beach at Sandhammaren in South Sweden about 2 months after the raid. He was buried in Malmo 27 September 1944. Kerr is still missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/3493) James Bernard KERR (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152806) Peter "Butch" CLARK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1943 HJ742 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 2 miles from Arundel at Lyminster, near RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England w/o
25 March 1945 HR148 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. min

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 17/18 Jul 1944