Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80627

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HR196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HR196: Took off for training flight. 01/02/1946.
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Croft. On landing, the aircraft 'bounced' on its port wheel, and then on its starboard wheel. The aircraft then swing off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croft
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units