Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80629

Date:Sunday 4 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hechtel, Bourg-Léopold, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Destination airport:Y.99 Gütersloh (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito HR189: Took off for ferry flight from ALG B.58 (Belg.) to ALG Y.99 (Ger.) 04/11/1945
Spun into ground after roll nr Bourg-Leopold. Unauthorized aerobatics short after take-off; crashed near Hechtel.
Crew:
F/O (162.403 ) Marcel Leon Max BLANKSTEIN (belg. pilot) RAFVR- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF