Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80630

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR198
MSN: OM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR198/D: Took off at 20:36 hrs for Night Patrol east of Venlo airfield. 21/11/1944
Shot down by German Flak at 21:40 hrs. Crashed in Geldern (Pont between Neerponter Weg and Bruchweg).
Crew:
F/Lt (107.281) Leslie Ernest CARTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/16097) Samuel COHEN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 NS905 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
2 August 1944 HX832 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o
22 February 1945 HR188 107 Sqn RAF 0 Meyenburg, 24 km north-west of Bremen. sub