Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80637

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR239
MSN: OM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradshot Hall, near Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR239/E: Took off for a test and training flight. 15/10/1944
Durin flight engine failure occurred. Aircraft having wing tanks and flying on one engine was unable to maintain height. Mosquito HR239 hit trees in forced landing at Bradshot Hall Hants in shallow descent.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.874) Peter James TIMMONS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.746) John WiIson HUGHES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HX901 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
17 September 1944 NS946 107 Sqn RAF 2 Lange Water, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
16 January 1945 HR350 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non