Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80671

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR251
MSN: SY-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egletons, 50 miles south-east of Limoges, Corrèze. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 August 14 Mosquito crews from 613 Sqdn were led by Sqn Mr Charles Newman on a daring low level attack on a school building at Egletons, 50 miles south-east of Limoges, which British Intelligence believed was in use as an SS barracks. As usual, Air Vice Marshal Basil Embry (A.O.C. of 2 Group) and Gp Capt Leslie Bower (Officer Commanding, No 138 Wing/RAF Lasham – 2nd TAF) went along to observe the squadron in action. Fourteen of the Mosquitoes located and bombed the target, scoring at least 20 direct hits which all but destroyed the school. One Mossis was struck in the starboard engine by flak over the target area and had to crash-land in France, but the crew returned to the squadron just five days later.
Mosquito HR251/T: Took off at 16:02 hrs for a special bombing mission over SS barrack at Egletons,18/08/1944
Above the target shot down by flak at Egletons near Limoges at 18:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (125.520) Cednc Roy Ascough HOUSE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (156.617) Sidney Edward SAVILL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 LR369 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min