Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Turbo Arrow III D-ELUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80693

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Luft- und Raumfahrt O
Registration: D-ELUC
MSN: 28R-7703370
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Realp, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courchevel - LFLJ
Destination airport:Leutkirch - EDNL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After problems with the engine the pilot decided to make an emergency lading in a field covered with snow. During this landing was the aircraft substantial damaged. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger had minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1596.pdf