Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II HB-OQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80705

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OQF
MSN: 28R-7435010
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eplatures, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Les Eplatures - lsgc
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear broke up during landing and the aircraft collided with a glider. The occupants of the glider and of the piper were minor injured and the aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1604.pdf