Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80711

Date:Sunday 23 March 1980
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Suisse Section de Genéve
Registration: HB-PBI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Gingolph -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genf - LSGG
Destination airport:Sitten - LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided near Lake Genf with the ground in fog. The three occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/956.pdf