Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee HB-OLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80715

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aerodromo Ascona SA
Registration: HB-OLN
MSN: 28-2318
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ascona, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ascona - LSZD
Destination airport:Ascona - LSZD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft rolled over the runway and crashed into a mound. No injuries. The aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1534_f.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2019 OK-UKD SKY Academy s.r.o 0 Pribram (Dlouhá Lhota u Příbrami) Airport (LKPM) min