Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80719

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Groupement de vol à moteur Lausanne
Registration: HB-PKL
MSN: 28-90031
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yverdon, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blécherette - LSGL
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper HB-PKL collided with a glider ASW-15 HB-1013 in midair near Yverdon - LSGY airfield. The pilot of the ASW-15 as well as three occupants of the Piper were killed. One people survived with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1802.pdf