Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80729

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Maximair Grenchen AG
Registration: HB-PGH
MSN: 28-8190238
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenthal, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenthal - LSPL
Destination airport:Langenthal - LSPL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stalled during landing and the aircraft flipped to the left side and drashed 2m down to the ground. The four occupants were minor to substantial injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1094.pdf