Accident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub HB-ORB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80733

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:AéCS, section des Montagnes neuchâte-loises
Registration: HB-ORB
MSN: 18-7192
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Chaux-de-Fonds, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The towing plane crashed with a K-8b during aerotow. Both aircraft´s were destroyed and the pilot of the tow plane was killed. The pilot of the glider was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1076.pdf