Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-31/19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80741

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2005
Time:c. 09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-31/19
MSN: F2090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prachuap-Khiri Khan -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Gulf of Prachuap reported after wing separation. F/O Pruetji Ampornat (53Wing/531Sqn) killed. Code 42090.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2090.htm
Air Forces Monthly NOV 2005, p75