Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80746

Date:Monday 6 April 1992
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PGD
MSN: 28-8116189
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Röschenz, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot decided to make a localflight in Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB. During this flight she crashed the aircraft into a wooded hill. The female pilot was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1467.pdf