Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80748

Date:Friday 6 November 1981
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Section vaudoise de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-PEV
MSN: 28-80116152
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Chaux-de-Fonds, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled in a left turn and crashed into field killing the pilot and one passenger. The other two passengers were seriously injured and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1053.pdf