ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80813
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 July 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 03290 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:W/o 7/23/42 when stalled on takeoff from Enterprise, one crew killed, other OK.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 