Incident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80831

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:10:15
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:CASU-5 US Navy
Registration: 03358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:three miles north of Miramar Field, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 10:15 hrs on 25 August 1942, the SBD-2 Buno 2147 and the SBD-3 Buno 03358 of CASU-5, flown respectively by Ensign K S Bortz and Ensign H L Becker, both of ACTG, collided in midair at 6,000 feet three miles north of Miramar Field. Both pilots bailed out safely. Both planes crashed and burned starting large brush fire. Ensign Becker received minor lacerations on left thigh and leg.

Sources:

War Diary of Naval Air Station San Diego, August 1942 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/267973477/war-diary-81-3142-enc-a-page-8-us-world-war-ii-war-diaries-1941-1945)
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Miramar
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.867778&lon=-117.141667&z=14&m=w