Incident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 06630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80839

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Apache Pass in Chiricahua Mountains 90 mi E of Tucson, AZ while on ferry flight from San Diego, CA to Norfolk, VA. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html