ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80843
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 October 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 00338 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched off Hornet due to fuel exhaustion. Crew rescued by USS MacFarland.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 