Accident Cessna 195B N3054B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8085

Date:Friday 19 July 1968
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3054B
MSN: 7937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no record of wx briefing prior to t/o from dublin va. Outboard section of left wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB