Incident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80884

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perry Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perry Field, FL
Narrative:
Flew into ground landing at Perry Field, FL . Pilot at the time was a British Fleet Air Arm trainee pilot who messed up the fuel transfer system, causing the engine to stop dead.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n