Accident Cessna 172S N567SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 809

Date:Friday 14 December 2007
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Aviation Academy
Registration: N567SP
MSN: 172S8491
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings during her second solo flight. She completed three uneventfully. On the fourth one, her approach speed was higher than normal. She landed the airplane and rolled out on the runway. When she attempted to turn onto a taxiway, the airplane was going too fast, and she taxied off of the runway and into a ditch. The outboard 2 feet of the left wing was curved upward, and the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent.
Probable Cause: The excessive speed while turning off of the runway which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The ditch was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071226X01987&key=1

Location