Accident Cessna 195 N3461V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8095

Date:Thursday 10 October 1974
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3461V
MSN: 7158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck wires abt 870ft bfr displaced threshold.Area bfr runway used as over -run and clr zone.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC75AN045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB