Incident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 10348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80995

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 10348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA over Kindu on Gurasai Point, Rendova Island and ditched at Rendova Harbor, east of Allied landing beach. Crew were rescued, but plane sank to bottom. The wreck is still down there.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html