ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 August 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman FM-1 Wildcat (General Motors built) |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 15320 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff at Lee Field NAAS, Green Cove Springs, FL . Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 