Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81037

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-24, US Navy
Registration: 06258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Baker Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CV-24 Belleau Wood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Assigned to Task Group (TG) 11.2, the new American aircraft carriers Belleau Wood and Princeton departed Pearl Harbor on 25 August 1943 in company with seven escorts. The warships crossed the equator on 1 September and arrived off Baker Island, some 400 miles east of the Japanese-held Gilbert Islands, that same day. The two carriers flew CAP and ASP missions in the area for the next two weeks, protecting Army troops and Navy construction battalions ("Seabees") as they built an airstrip on the island.

At 0905 hrs on 2 September, Belleau Wood was launching aircraft for patrol when the TBF-1 Buno 06258 of VT-24 crashed on take-off off starboard bow at 0° 14' N 175° 41' W. The pilot, Ens Warren Omark, and his air gunner, AOM3C Max E Shady, were rescued by the destroyer USS Spence at 0920 hrs but the radioman, ARM2C Frank Raitt, was lost when the depth charges carried by the plane detonated as it sank. This explosion also hit AOM3C Shady who sustained injuried to chest, abdomen and brain.

Sources:

War Diary of CV-24 Belleau Wood, 2 September 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/270268336)
War Diary of DD-512 Spence, 2 September 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/270297524)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLSep43.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNameR.htm
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/b/belleau-wood-cv-24-i.html
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/p/princeton-iv.html
https://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=0.233333&lon=-175.683333&z=9