ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81039
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 10 September 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 06013 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched during torpedo runs on "Absecon" off NAS Ft Lauderdale, FL . 3 crew OK.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 