Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 31997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81046

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 31997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off Koli Point, Guadalcanal, South Pacific due to engine failure. 3 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html