Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 05315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81071

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 05315
MSN: 75-6489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dove in 2 miles E of airfield injuring Royal Navy pilot who later died in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html