Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 63934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81142

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 63934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ashton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out due to bad weather. Plane crashed on peat moorland named Broken Bround 10 mi E of Manchester, UK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/pb4y-1-liberator-63934/d/