Incident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 03426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81181

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 03426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on ferry flight 8 mi S of Pe Ell, WA . Pilot killed. Wreckage found by logging crew in 1949.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html