Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 63939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81215

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 63939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting Great Skellig Rock off southern coast of Ireland. 11 killed. No trace of wreckage or crew was ever found.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html