ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81220
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 2 March 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBM-1C Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 16874 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into sea about 40 mi S of Block Island, RI and sank within one minute.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 