Incident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 17562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81252

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 17562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with tow target and tow aircraft over Slate Mountains, CA . Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html