Incident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81322

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into ridge S of Sequim, WA on training flight out of NAS Seattle . 3 killed, 1 injured. There is a plaque at the site.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html