Accident Brewster Corsair III JS559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81332

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Brewster Corsair III
Owner/operator:1842 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JS559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 11 mi from Monhegan Island, Lincoln County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two British Corsairs based in Brunswick NAS were lost in an air collision over the Atlantic Ocean off Maine. Sub Lt Percy Douglas Thompson of 1842 Sqn FAA was killed when his Corsair III JS559 crashed into the sea 11 miles from Monhegan Island, while Sub Lt Edwin Howard Portman of 732 Sqn FAA also lost his life when his Corsair I JT169 crashed into the sea 2 miles off Pemaquid Point.

Sources:

http://www.mewreckchasers.com/list-8.doc
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monhegan,_Maine

Location