Incident Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver (Canadian Car & Foundry 60032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81343

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver (Canadian Car & Foundry
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: 60032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helldiver Mk.I JW122 of 1820 NAS
Station: USNAS Squantum. Sub-Lt. J. Fenwick RNZNVR. Deck landing training on USS Charger. Force-landed in the sea following engine failure. Pilot safe.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/1820_Squadron.htm#.ZFX86nZBy3A