Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81347

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: JS585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ayr/Heathfield, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ayr/Heathfield
Narrative:
Stalled in from 15 feet while landing at Ayr, wing and propeller damaged. Categorized as beyond economic repair.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html