Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5218U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8140

Date:Saturday 20 July 1974
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5218U
MSN: 206-0218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lathrop Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft encountered dust devil during ldg flare. Pilot blood alcohol level .083 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB