ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81401
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 10515 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled on landing at NAS Glenview, IL and sank in Lake Michigan. Pilot OK.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 