Incident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 25542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81460

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 25542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by crashing PB4Y-1 38766 , Eniwetok. Royal Navy records say aircraft was reconditioned and transferred to them Jul 31, 1945 as VL450, but there is no record of use or fate.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html