Incident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 32271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81499

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 32271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In special unit SAU-1. Loaded with Torpex explosives, exploded in midair over Newdelight Wood, Suffolk, UK. Lt Joseph Patrick Kennedy, Jr and Lt Wilford J. Willey killed. Intended target was V-site at Mimoyecques.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html